Database

Name Enlistment Address Service Number Unit Comment Fate
ROSE Henry Richard Collie, western Australia 3623 30th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement KIA
ROUGH, John Gilgandra, New South Wales 503 1st Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
ROWCLIFFE, Leslie Herbert Gilgandra, New South Wales 4260 20th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Collie war memorial
Russell H World War 1 Gulargambone war memorial
RUSSELL, William Maurice Gulargambone, New South Wales 60517 New South Wales Reinforcement 17
RUTHERFORD George Alfred 1211 7th Light Horse, 8th Reinforcement
RUTTER, Thomas Frederick Gilgandra PO, Gilgandra, New South Wales 5396 20th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Commemorated KIA
RYAN Tyson Gilgandra, NSW Depot 6th Light Horse Gilgandra Coo-ee Discharged 30.11.1917
RYAN, Darrell Joseph Rockwell, Gulargambone, New South Wales 6167 20th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Gulargambone war memorial
RYAN, William James Ashley Newtown, Gilgandra, New South Wales 1962 59th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
RYDER, Rupert 'Quanda', Gulargambone, New South Wales 30275 Divisional Ammunition Column 4, Reinforcement 8 Gulargambone war memorial
SANDRY, Arthur Henry Wellington NSW 1984 54th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement ? Uniting church Commemoration
SANDRY, Frederick James Gilgandra, New South Wales 4600 30th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Commemorated KIA
SAUNDERS, William Lawson Gulargambone, New South Wales 3557 3rd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Gulargambone war memorial RTA 25.5.1919
SAVAGE, Edward William Collie, Western Australia 1361 32nd Battalion, D Company
Schumack/ see Shumack H World War 1
SCOTT George Hill 3716
SETTER Robert James 754 30th Battalion, C company
SEWELL Augustus 775 13th Battalion, G Company GIL WAR MEMORIAL KIA
SHELDON, Charles Weymouth Tooraweenah via Gilgandra 1116 1st Light Horse Regiment, RTA June 1919
SHELDON, Leslie John Tooraweenah, via Gilgandra, 5734 3rd Battalion, RTA May 31, 1919
SHUMACK, Aden Sylvester Tooraweenah, New South Wales 2876 36th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Tooraweenah war memorial
SHUMACK, Henry Tooraweenah, Gilgandra, New South Wales 2877 36th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Tooraweenah war memorial KIA
SHUMACK, William Andrew Tooraweenah via Gilgandra 2975 54th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Tooraweenah war memorial
SHUMAK Harold Gordon Toora 2911 36th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Tooraweenah war memorial
SIMPSON Alexander Thomas Gulargambone 1445 Australian Wireless Squadron 1 - Reinforcement 2 Gulargambone war memorial
Simpson CM World War 1 Gulargambone war memorial
SIMPSON, Charles Edward Lynleigh, Gulargambone, New South Wales 505 1st Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron Gulargambone war memorial
SIMPSON, Ernest (misnamed as C. A. Simpson) Gilgandra, NSW Depot LIverpool Camp, NSW Gilgandra Coo-ee Discharged as medically unfit, 29.11.1915
SIMPSON, Thomas Mason Gulargambone, New South Wales 3674 18th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Gulargambone war memorial
SKINNER, Cyril George Oakleigh, Gilgandra, New South Wales 560 36th Battalion, Machine Gun Section
SLADE George 1452 (?) Gulargambone war memorial
SMIRTHWAITE, George Howett * Gilgandra, New South Wales 134 1st Field Company Engineers Commemorated DOW
SMIRTHWAITE, George Howett * Gilgandra, New South Wales 134 2nd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 7 Commemorated DOW
Smith FR Gulargambone war memorial
SMITH Harold Wongarbon NSW 1668 45th Battalion KIA 7.6.1917 Messines
Smith RL Gulargambone war memorial
Smith TH World War 1 Gil War Memorial
SMITH, Frederick Lowe Belmont, Gulargambone, New South Wales 6084 1st Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
SMITH, Richard Henry Inglewood, Gulargambone, New South Wales 6O87 1st Battalion, 19th Reinforcement Gulargambone war memorial
SMITH, William Geurie NSW 4900 13th Battalion, 15th reinforcement enlisted 8 Sept 1915 ? Cooee
SMITH, William Newtown, Gilgandra, NSW 4602 30th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Gilgandra, NSW Returned to Australia 4.9.1919
SMITH, William John 132 7th Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron Collie war memorial KIA
SNODGRASS George Andreww Merrygoen via Mundooran/Gilgandra Weekly 2249 53rd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Kookaburra enlisted 12.1.16
SOWDEN, Claude Australia Gulargambone PO, Gulargambone, 1564 20th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
SOWDEN, Mathew Claremont Gulargambone, New South Wales 3021 45th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Gulargambone war memorial
SOWDEN, William Harold Gulargambone, New South Wales 2532 18th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Gulargambone war memorial
SPICER, Harold George 46 Cook Road, Centennial Park, Sydney, New South Wales 253 Divisional Train Company 1
SPICER, Herbert Gilgandra, New South Wales 4897 13th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
SQUIRREL, Ernest Charles 1994 54th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement Freemason